Waterloo Region Food System Roundtable

Foodie Finder


Sign up for our

newsletter:

 * required

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the Waterloo Region Food System Roundtable

This Waterloo Region Food System Roundtable (Roundtable) Privacy Policy follows the ten principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The Act balances the right to privacy of personal information with the need of the organization to collect, use, or disclose personal information for legitimate business purposes. To view a Fact Sheet about what organizations must do to comply with the Act, see http://www.privcom.gc.ca/fs-fi/02_05_d_16_e.asp.

1. Accountability

The Roundtable is responsible for protecting the personal information it collects on members of its website. Our Privacy Officer is:

Marc Xuereb
99 Regina St S
Waterloo, ON N2J 4V3
519-883-2004 x.5872
MXuereb@regionofwaterloo.ca

2. Identifying purposes

The Roundtable will only collect information that is necessary to:

  • Identify members who wish to post profiles and contribute to Forums on our website in order to prevent anonymous posts and encourage civility; and
  • Give out contact information to others who wish to contact you to discuss food issues (this option is voluntary and may be declined).

3. Consent

By agreeing to the Terms of Service when requesting that a Member Profile be created, the person gives the Roundtable explicit permission to use their personal information for the purposes identified in #2.

4. Limited Collection

The Roundtable will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes identified in #2.

5. Limited use, disclosure and retention

Roundtable Website Members can expect that the Roundtable will only use their personal information for the purposes outlined in #2, or as required by law. Any other request for personal information by a third party will be referred back to the member for written permission. All personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes required will be shredded or electronically deleted.

6. Accuracy

Members must maintain the accuracy of their personal information by changng their member profile as necessary.

7. Safeguards

All personal contact information collected by the Roundtable which members choose not to share with other members or the public will be kept on a secure website, accessible only by the Roundtable's Privacy Officer.

8. Openness

The Roundtable will inform all website members of this Privacy Policy and any changes that are made to it. Any questions about this policy should be directed to the Roundtable's Privacy Officer.

9. Individual access

Roundtable website members may access their personal contact information at any time by logging in to the website and accessing their Profile.

10. Providing recourse

Issues regarding compliance with the Roundtable privacy policy should be addressed in writing to the Roundtable's Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer may delegate this responsibility to another Roundtable member. A response will be given to the member within 30 days.